Terms & Conditions
Terms & Conditions

REACH Community Services’ data protection policy

 

REACH is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act passed by the Singapore Government Parliament in October 2012.
REACH respects and honours our stakeholders including sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients; their right to be treated courteously, fairly and have their privacy protected.

Personal information is given in good faith by stakeholders and will only be used to maintain or enhance their relationship with REACH. Similarly, REACH protects the rights of sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers, clients and their families, providing only such information deemed necessary and appropriate to maintain the relationship between REACH and the delivery of services. For example, by completing forms on this Site, it is deemed that you have consented REACH to use your personal information for donation-related and communication purposes. REACH allows sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients to remove their name from mailing lists.

Collection, use and management of information

Personal information is only collected when necessary and is supplied with consent.
Individuals or groups can, for instance, make an anonymous donation or enquiry.
Prospective sponsors can visit our web site anonymously.
Surveys for the purposes of improving customer service, for example, can be completed anonymously.
Personal details are required to link a volunteer with a programme, to process and post a tax-deduction receipt, to keep partners and clients abreast with latest programmes or to send donation appeal letters, so as to maintain the relationship between sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients with REACH.

Protecting your information

REACH has put in place procedural, physical and electronic means to safeguard the personal information of our sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients. REACH has also verified the security and privacy provisions of our bank, online payment and mailing agencies with whom we provide information about sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients.

REACH will not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients to other organizations.
Sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients’ information may be kept both in hard copy and/or electronic forms. In either case, REACH has documented procedures to safeguard this information.

Correcting your information

REACH is committed to allowing sponsors, donors, partners, volunteers and clients to see and correct information that is shown to be incorrect or outdated.
REACH staff will clearly identify themselves when making contact with sponsors, and all letters and marketing materials will contain REACH’s logo and contact details.

Queries

REACH is available to answer specific questions regarding our services or provide more information about our privacy policy. You may address your queries via email at contact@reach.org.sg